MATH RIGHT NOW ENTERPRISES, INC.

Student Privacy and Security Policy

This privacy policy describes the processing of information provided or collected on the sites and applications maintained by Math Right Now Enterprises, Inc. (“MRN”).

MRN gathers certain types of information about the users of its MathRightNow™ webpages and websites (“System”). MRN follows this privacy policy in accordance with the applicable provisions of the New York State Education Law §2-D, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99, and the Children’s Online Privacy & Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), 15 U.S.C. 6501-6505, 16 CFR Part 312. The information MRN collects is covered by this privacy policy.

Please review the following statement to understand how the information you provide to MRN will be treated.

Information MRN collects

We collect the information you enter on our website.

The MathRightNow™ System requires you to be an authorized user and have a subscription. Each subscription is associated with a Login ID and a Password which are used for accessing the information and activities on the web site.

If you register for MathRightNow™ you need to supply your first and last name and an email address. We assign an Identification Number to every subscriber to identify the user in our database.

You can opt-out from the MathRightNow™ System at any time and modify or delete any personal information that you previously provided. We will not share any of your personal information with any other organization.

Children’s privacy

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to personal information we may collect from children on our sites. We take additional steps to protect children’s privacy, including limiting our collection of personal information from children to no more than their first name and last name.

Use of your information

Student Data is governed by MRN contracts with your School and any applicable laws and regulations including, New York State Education Law §2-D, and provisions of the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).

Personal information is only used for providing access to the MathRightNow™ System. The information you provide to MRN will not be given, sold, rented, loaned, shared, or otherwise disclosed to any third parties outside of MRN except under special circumstances such as when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with legal process, (ii) enforce the Terms of Use, (iii) respond to claims that any content on the MathRightNow™ websites violates the rights of third parties, or (iv) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of MRN, its customers, or the public.

MRN does not collect any data for survey, data analysis or sale. Our goal is education and not data sales or distribution.

MRN does not display any paid advertising on their websites.

MRN hosts its server and database with https://www.digitalocean.com/ located in NYC. Their “Acceptable Use Policy and Privacy Statement” can be found at https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/acceptable-use-policy/

Consistent with applicable law, MRN may use information collected from you to communicate with you about your account or transactions with us and send you information or request feedback about features on our sites and applications or changes to our policies.

MRN will not share your personal information with any third party outside MRN.

Your controls and choices

In accordance with applicable law, you may correct, update, and deleting your registration account and data. You may also request access to any personal information we hold about you.

Subcontractors

Subcontractors’ are required to sign Non-Disclosure Agreements and must return or destroy all MathRightNow™ property and data at the end of their contracts.

Data Destruction

During August of each year, student data from prior school years are permanently deleted from the database.

All student data will be deleted at end of contract if requested by the customer. Otherwise, the student data remains in the database for approximately one school year after the end of the contract.

Encryption

In-Motion. All transmitted data is encrypted using HTTPS/SSL protocols.

At-Rest. All data in the MRN databases that can identify a student is encrypted.

Security; Physical Location

All personal information is stored on servers at a location designed specifically to ensure that no unauthorized individuals have access to the server or its data. Our web hosting provider is https://www.digitalocean.com/ located in NYC.

Staff Training

MRN requires all internal personnel who would be in direct contact with user data information be trained in the secure handling and privacy of student data. This includes, but is not limited to, access rights, communication with customers, along with the importing and exporting of files. Personnel are trained to only release student information to authorized school/district personnel or parents through a series of validation methods.

Data Breach Protocol

MRN maintains a contact list of the key administrators for each school customer. Should a data breach occur, these administrators will be notified via email as soon as it is known what breach, exposure, or data loss may have occurred.

Cookies Policy

MRN uses both session and persistent cookies on their websites. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web-server to a web-browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. By using the MathRightNow™ websites and agreeing to this policy, you consent to the use of cookies by MRN in accordance with the terms of this policy.

MRN uses cookies on their websites to improve the websites’ usability; administer the websites; prevent fraud and improve the security of the websites; and personalize the websites for each user. MRN does not use third party cookies.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on the MathRightNow™ websites. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer. Deleting cookies may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Data security and integrity

The security, integrity, and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect guest information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. We regularly review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

We will not transfer any of your personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time, MRN may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. MRN will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law and we will obtain your consent. Notice will be by email to you at the last email address you provided us, by posting notice of such changes on our sites and applications, or by other means, consistent with applicable law.

Your continued use of the MathRightNow™ websites or its Systems following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact MRN at https://school.MathRightNow.com/contact-us

Math Right Now Enterprises, Inc.

Copyright © 2021 Math Right Now Enterprises, Inc. All rights reserved.